i 94 expiration date d/s
i 94 expiration date d/s
Get

i 94 expiration date d/s

Get Form

FAQ

How is the I-94 expiration date determined upon visiting the US with a tourist (B) visa?
People admitted to the United States on a B2 Tourist Visa are usually issued a 6-month stay. The maximum length of stay for visitor visa holders is 6 months. The immigration officer at the port of entry determines how long each visitor is allowed to stay in the country. Most visitors have their I-94 cards stamped with a 6-month stay, however the immigration officer has the right to issue a shorter stay on a case by case basis. Upon entry into the United States, the foreign visitor has the right to request an extension of stay.
What is my I-94 expiration date? I am on H1 and my last entry was as an F1. If I go to the most recent one it shows 'D/S'. Does that mean my I-94 still remains?
When you said “If I go to the most recent one”, I think you are talking about the CBP’s I-94 website. This is only for electronic I-94s issued at entry by the CBP. The I-94 you received at entry shows F-1 status with “D/S” because you most recently entered on F-1. This I-94 is no longer valid as you are no longer on F-1 status.When you say “I am on H1”, you must have done a Change of Status in the US after your most recent entry. When your Change of Status was approved, on the I-797A approval notice will be your new (paper) I-94 (it is a rectangular stub on portion of the page that you can detach) that specifies your new status as H-1b and the new date you are admitted until (which is a specific date, not “D/S”). Once you received a new I-94, it supersedes all previous I-94s, and this is the only I-94 you should be using from now on. Change of Status is adjudicated by USCIS (not CBP), which issues paper I-94s (not electronic), and these paper I-94s do not show up on CBP’s electronic I-94 website. This is normal and expected.
Form i-485 requires Expiration Date of Authorized Stay Shown on Form i-94. On form i-94 it shows D/S only, what's the thing to complete for the form?
For the question that asks for “Expiration Date of Authorized Stay Shown on Form I-94”, you must enter exactly what it says on your latest I-94. If your latest I-94 says “D/S” on it (as is normal for people admitted in F and J status), then you must answer the question with “D/S”. (Turn off JavaScript in your Adobe Reader when filling out the question if it won’t let you enter “D/S”, or write it in by hand after print it out.) This is true regardless of whether you are currently in status or not. Don’t try to be smart and enter the date you think your status will end or has ended, because the question doesn’t ask for that.
How do I get my cvv number with only my credit card number?
The CVV is the result of an algorithm which calculates elements of both the card number and the expiration date. If you ever try to use the old CVV for an expired card or key the wrong expiration with the correct CVV, it won’t work.The CVV is there to protect you, the cardholder, from unauthorized use on the credit card. It, in theory, ensures that the person making a “Card Not Present” (CNP) purchase has the card in hand and can see the CVV. Of course, if you could guess or calculate it using the card number alone or the card number with the expiration date, then it really wouldn't be serving its purpose in protecting you.The only legitimate way to make an online purchase with your card is to wait until you have your card in hand or, if it’s lost, have Customer Service overnight you a new one. Most card companies will do this.If you have a relationship with the Merchant, you can contact them and see if they’ll process the card as a card present transaction without the CVV, but they will pay a higher Interchange fee for taking the added risk.
How can an I-94 be extended to the visa expiration date after getting a renewed Indian passport for H4 dependents?
You have two options. Either:File I-539 for extension of H-4 status without leaving the US. This costs $370. OrLeave the US and simply re-enter on the new passport, along with the visa on the old passport (you don’t need to get a new visa on the new passport).
Get Form